Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ:OCLR) Strengthens Lithium Niobate Portfolio with High-Bandwidth Single and Dual Carrier PM-QMZ Modulators

Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ:OCLR)

Oclaro, Inc. (NASDAQ:OCLR), a leading innovator and provider of optical communications products, recently announced it was expanding its portfolio for its lithium niobate (LiNbO3) after introducing a PM-QMZ external modulator with dual wavelength used for data rates of up to 1Tbs. The newly launched product will add to the company’s high-bandwidth single carrier PM-QMZ modulator which was launched in September 2015 and went through testing in several R&D centers and labs working at different capacities up to 64 Gbaud as well as different formats of formats up to 128-QAM.

Adam Carter, Oclaro, Inc’s Chief Commercial Officer said the announcement confirms the company’s experience in delivering high-volume and high-speed lithium niobate. He adds that by launching a two wavelength capability in addition to its single wavelength offering, the company has affirmed its ability to offer flexible next-generation networks to customers based on the performance, cost and power requirements.

The company announced launching the first live interoperability demo that illustrates the working of CFP2 and 100G ER4-Lite QSFP28 on a 40km single-mode optical fiber (SMF). The demo showcased how the ER4-Lite solutions are helping in delivering low cost and low power needed for the expansion of 100G connections so as to increase accessibility to large networks that require longer reach.

100g interfaces are mainly used in metro networks and datacenters that have sufficient 10km reach to take care of several applications. As the use and applicability of 100G technologies in sparsely populated access and metro networks, operators will require 100G interface so that they can extend up to 40km minus using optical amplifiers. The recently launched ER4-Lite specification allows cost-effective 100G 40km network solutions to be used in compact QSFP28 which use APD and Forward Error Correction (FEC)-based receivers. The company which is a leader in the market is striving to meet this demand by unveiling the ER4-Lite network solutions for both the QSFP28 and CFP2 form factor.

Oclaro, Inc is one of the leading companies in the provision of optical modules and components for long-haul data and metro center markets. The company has over 30 years of photonics integration and laser technology innovation. The company offers solutions for high-speed interconnects and optical networks.

Ticker OCLR
Market Cap 1.48B
P/E 29.8
EPS (ttm) $0.3
Shares Outstanding 164.21
Shares Float 157.9
Insider Ownership 2.60%
Float Short 23.22%
Short Ratio 3.57
Performance (Quarter) 5.39%
Performance (Year) 74.76%
Performance (YTD) 0.56%
Beta 1.67
Average Volume 10.27M
Price 9
Volume 27.97M
Target Price $14.28

I have no positions in any stocks mentioned, and no plans to initiate any positions within the next 96 hours. All information, or data, is provided with no guarantees of accuracy.

About the author: Monica Gray has an undergraduate degree in Accounting and an MBA – earned with Honors. She has six years of experience in the financial markets and has been a securities analyst for the past two years.

Author: Monica Gray

Monica has an undergraduate degree in Accounting and an MBA she earned - with Honors. She has six years of experience in the financial markets and has been an analyst for the past two years.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *